Tentative schedule International Symposium Ancient Maritime Cross-cultural Exchanges of Asia

Tentative schedule

International Symposium Ancient Maritime Cross-cultural Exchanges of Asia

Date: 7 - 10 March 2019

Venue: Surat Thani – Phangnga - Krabi, Thailand

Organized by Department of Fine Arts, Ministry of Culture of Thailand

 

Date                 Time                            Activities                           Place

Wed. 6,            08.30 - 21.30                   Arrival of Speakers                    from Suvarnabhumi Air-port    

to Surat Thani Air-port and

to Diamond Hotel in

Surat Thani Province

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Day 1 of Symposium: Thursday 7 March 2019

 

Thu.7,              06.00 - 08.00                  Arrival of Speakers                    From Suvarnabhumi Air-port/    

Don Mueang Air-port    

to Surat Thani Air-port and

to Diamond Hotel in

Surat Thani Province

 

07.30 - 08.30                  Registration                              Auditorium of Diamond Plaza

Hotel (Surat Thani)

           

                        08.30 - 09.00                  Opening Session

                                                            - Welcome Address by

                                                              Governor of Surat Thani Province

- Address by Mr. Anandha Chuchoti,

                                                              Director-General of Fine Arts Department

- Opening Address by Minister of Culture of Thailand

                                                            - Group Photo/ Presentation of Gifts

 

                        09.00 - 09.45                  Key Note Introduction:

- “Ancient Maritime Cross-cultural Exchanges of Asia:

  Travelling back to the Past

  by Dr. Amara Srisuchat

-“Overview of Academic Researcheson Ancient Maritime

  Cross-cultural Exchanges of Asia” by Professor Dr. John Miksic

 

Thu. 7,              09.45 - 10.45                  Expert Panel Session 1: Religious Sites, Findings and

Propagation     

Chairperson: Professor Pisit Charoenwongs [Senior Expert in

                  Archaeology/Former Director of SEAMEO-SPAFA]

Speakers:Dr. Sabyasachi Mukherjee (India: West India)

                                       Professor Dr. Suchandara Ghosh (India: East India)

                                                                           Dr. Debdutta Ray (India: South India)

 

                        10.45 - 10.55                  Refreshment

 

                        10.55 - 12.15                  Expert Panel Session 1: Religious Sites, Findings and

Propagation (continued)          

Chairperson: Professor Pisit Charoenwongs

Speakers:Dr. Muhammad Arif (Pakistan)

                                                                           Dr. Shahnaj Husne Jahan (Bangladesh)

                                                   Dr. Anura Manatunga (Sri Lanka)

                                                           

                        12.15 - 13.15                  Luncheons

           

13.15 - 14.35                  Expert Panel Session 2: On the Water Front: Settlement and Ports of the Maritime Routes in Southeast Asia

Chairperson: Mr. Kyaw Oo Lwin [Director-General of Department

                   of Archaeology and National Museum, Myanmar]

Speakers:Mr. U Nyunt Han (Myanmar)

                                                                           Dr. Li Thi Lien (Vietnam)

   Mr. Sonny Wibisono (Indonesia)

               Mr. Phanuwat Ueasaman (Thailand)

 

14.35 - 15.55                  Expert Panel Session 2: On the Water Front: Settlement and Ports of the Maritime Routes in Southeast Asia (continued)

Chairperson: YBhb Dr Zainan bindi Ibrahim [Director-General of

                   Department of National Heritage, Malaysia] 

Speakers: Mr. Azman Bin Adam             (Malaysia)

   Ms. Siriporn Sanghiran (Thailand)

   Dr. Goh Geok Yian (Singapore)

   Dr. Ligaya Lacsina (The Philippines)

 

                        15.55 - 16.05                  Refreshment

 

 

 

Thu. 7,              16.05 - 17.25                  Expert Panel Session 3:

Early Historic Settlement and Cross-cultural Contacts:

Archaeological Evidence of Thailand and Bordering Countries

Chairperson: Mr. Pongdhan Sampoangern

       [FAD’s Senior archaeologist]

Speakers: Mr. Viengkeo Souksavatdy (Lao P.D.R)

   Ms. Chaowanee Lekkla(Thailand)

   Expert from (Cambodia)

   Ms. Suriya Sudsawat (Thailand)

 

17.25 - 18. 25                 Special Presentation A: Inscription and Religious Art of Asia

                                                            Guest Speakers:

                                                            - Dr. Nandana Chutiwongs [Senior Expert in Art History,

                                     The Netherlands]

- Mr. Bambang Budi Utomo [Senior Expert in Archaeology,

                                       Indonesia]

- Mr. Yunus Arbi [Senior Expert in Cultural World Heritage of

                                       Indonesia]

[Introduced the Guest Speakers and Moderated by

Dr. Amara Srisuchat, Senior Expert in Archaeology and Museum & Advisor to FAD]

 

19.00 - 20.30                  Welcome Dinner by Ministry of Culture

- Performance: Traditional Dancing & Music

  by Office of Performance Art, Fine Arts Department  

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

Day 2 of Symposium: Friday 8 March 2019

Fri. 8,                08.00 - 09.20                  Special Presentation B: Applied Science in Cross - cultural

Approach

Guest speakers:

                                    - Professor Hong Tianhua [Executive Deputy Director and  

  Secretary General of HIST, China]

                                    - Dr. B.V. Kharbade [Director General of National Research  

  Laboratory for Conservation of Cultural Property, India]

                                                            - Professor Dr. Rathnasiri Premathilake [Professor of

  Postgraduate Institute of Archaeology, Sri Lanka]

- Assist. Professor Dr. Wunrada Surat [Lecturer of Department of

  Genetics, Faculty of Science, Kasetsart University, Thailand]

  [Introduced the Guest Speakers and Moderated

  by Mrs. Chiraporn Aranyanak,

  FAD’s Former Senior Scientist/Expert in Conservation Science]

 

Fri. 8,                09.20 - 10.40                  Expert Panel Session 4: Between Land and Sea Routes:   

                                  Commercial Transactions & Social Dynamics

Chairperson: Dr. Pakpadee Yukongdee

                   [FAD’s Expert in Archaeology]

Speakers: Professor Alaaeldin M. Shaheen (Egypt)

   Prof. Dr. Himanshu Prabha Ray (India)

   Dr. Jae-Heon Choi (Korea)

 

                        10.40 - 10.50                  Refreshment

 

                        10.50 -12.10                  Expert Panel Session 5: From Resources to Exchange

Commodities   

                                                            Chairperson: Ms. Matinee Jirawattana

       [FAD’s Senior Archaeologist]

                                                            Speakers: Dr. An Jiayao (China)

   Mr. Suniti Chuthamas (Thailand)

               Mr. Suthipob Chantrapakajee(Thailand)

 

                        12.10 - 13.10                  Luncheons

 

13.10 - 14.30                  Expert Panel Session 6: Ceramics: Production and Trade Routes

Chairperson: Mr. Prachote Sangkhanukit [Former Director of

                   Office of Archaeology and National Museums]                   Speakers: Dr. Ea Darith (Cambodia)                                                                      Mr. Thongchai Sako (Thailand) 

                                                                           Mr. Bundit Thongaram (Thailand)

   Mr. Yukio Suzuta (Japan)

 

                        14.30 - 15.30                  Expert Panel Session 7: Significant Import and

Export of Merchandise of the Maritime Route

Chairperson: Mrs. Rakchanok Kojaranont [Director of Central 

                   Administration of Fine Arts Department]

Speakers: Dr. Tran Duc Anh Son (Vietnam)                                                           Mr. Natthapong Matsong (Thailand)

               Ms. Preeyanuch Jumprom (Thailand)

 

                        15.30 - 15.40                  Refreshment

 

 

 

 

Fri 8,                 15.40 - 17.00      Expert Panel Session 8: Trans-oceanic Voyage: Underwater Findings

                                                            Chairperson: Captain Boonyarit Chaisuwan

       [Director of Underwater Archaeology of FAD]

                                                            Speakers: Dr. Jeremy Green       (Australia)                                                                                                           Dr. Tom Vosmer        (Oman shipwreck, Australia)                                                                                Mr. Jiang Bo               (China)                                                                                                                            Mr. Sira Ploymukda    (Thailand)

 

                        17.00 - 18.20                  Expert Panel Session 9: People and Maritime Dialogue:

Ethno-archaeological and Historical Approach

Chairperson: Datuk Kamarul Baharin bin A. Kasim                     

       [Director General of Department of Museums Malaysia]

Speakers: Mr. Sorathach Rotchanarat (Thailand)

   Mr. Pudarno Binchin (Brunei Darussalam)

   Dr. Gauri Krishnan (Singapore)

   Mr. Saiklang Jindasu (Thailand)

 

18.20 - 19.40                  Special Demonstration: Echo from the Sea:                               Performance and Music of the Maritime Intimate Connection   Chairperson: Dr. Thongbay Phothisane [Eminent Poet of the S.E.A. Write Award & Director General of Department of Heritage, Lao PDR]

Performer/Actor/Musician:

Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam [President of Nrithyodaya,

Chennai, India]& Dr. Gayatri Kannan [Academic dancer of BIFAC]

Dr. Surasak Jamnongsarn [Musician/Expert in Thai-Javanese Museology, Thailand]

Dr. Arsenio Nicolas [Musician/Expert in Ethno-Museology, Philippines]

Datuk Ramli Ibrahim [Chairman of Sutra Foundation,

Actor, Malaysia]

                       

                        19.40 - 20.30                  Dinner at Diamond Hotel, Surat Thani  

                       

 

……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

 

 

 

 

 Day 3  of Symposium: Excursion* on Saturday 9 March 2019

 

Date                 Time                            Activities                                    Place

Sat. 9                06.00 - 07.00                  Breakfast All participants Check out                  Diamond Hotel

07.30                            Leave Hotel to Kanchanadit District by bus

                        08.00 - 09.00                  Visit Khu Ha cave: Clay Images of Buddha on

the Cave’s wall, 8th century CE

09.00 - 12.00                  Leave Khu Ha cave to districts of Phun Phin and Chaiya

- Archaeological visit to Khao Si Wichai hill

                                                            - Visit Laem Pho-Payang, the 8th to 9th century-port of Chaiya

                        12.00 - 13.00                  Luncheons

                        13.00 - 16.00                  - Visit National Museum, Chaiya, Surat Thani Province

- Three Buddhist Temples of the 8th – 13th century CE:

  Wat Kaeo, Wat Long, Wat Phra Borommathat Chaiya

                        16.00 - 18.30                  Leave Surat Thani for Takua Pa, Phangnga Province

                        18.30 - 20.30                  Check in and Dinner at Hotel in Takua Pa, Phangnga Povince

*The Excursion guided by Dr. Amara Srisuchat and Mr. Phanuwat Ueasaman

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

                       

Day 4 of Symposium: Excursion* on Sunday 10 March 2019

 

Date                 Time                            Activities                                    Place

Sun. 10,            06.30 - 07.00                  Breakfast/All participants Check out                 Hotel in

Takua Pa

07.30 - 12.00                  Depart Hotel to Mueang Thong Ko Kho Khao,

Takua Pa District, Phangnga Province

- A trans-peninsular route

- Khuan Phra Noe (Vishnu mount)

  at the Takua Pa River mount

- Boat trip to Mueang Thong Ko Kho Khao,

  the ancient Port at Thung Tuk, Ko Kho Khao island

                        12.00 -13.00                   Luncheons

                        13.00 - 15.30                  Leave Takuapa for Karbi Province

 

 

Sun. 10,            15.30 - 18.30                  - Visit Khong Thom Museum and Khuan Luk Pat,

Khlong Thom early port site, 1st C. BC to 6th C. CE,

Khlong Thom District, Krabi Province

                                    - Khao Khanap Nam rock shelter

                        18.30 - 19.30                  Check in at Hotel in Krabi Province

[For some participants**Check in at the Krabi’s Air-port  and Flight back to Don Mueang Air-port/Suvarnabhumi Air-port and connecting Flight back to participant’s homeland]

                        19.30 - 20.30                  Concluding Remarks/Vote of Thanks and Closing Ceremony

Chairperson: Ms. Rakchanok Kojaranont [Director of Central Administration Office of Fine Arts Department]

- Farewell Dinner.

 

*The Excursion guided by Mr. Tharapong Srisuchat (FAD’s Former Director of Archaeology/ Advisor to the Fine Arts Department), Captain Boonyarit Chaisuwan and Dr. Amara Srisuchat

 

**Note:  Some participants may not spend a night in the Hotel, Krabi Province, for a particular request, according to his/her filled out Participant’s Form, to flight back in the evening of Sunday 10th to Bangkok and transit flight to their country.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

                                   

Day 5: Monday 11 March 2019

Monday 11       8.00 - 11.30                   Breakfast/ All participants Check out

Leave Hotel for Krabi’s Air-port, Flight back to

Don Mueang Airport/Suvarnabhumi Air-port and transit Flight to their country.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

 

           

ดาวน์โหลดแบบตอบรับงานสัมมนาฯ